noting that only school boards and parents are proper parties to a due process hearing
[…] Ultimately, the Administration Commission dismissed the appellants' request, concluding that it lacked jurisdiction because, among other things, DOAH was not a proper party to the due process proceeding.
On appeal, the appellants argue that section 1003.57(5), Florida Statutes (2003), did not preclude them from adding DOAH as a party respondent, nor was it exempt from section 120.80(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2003), which requires the Administration Commission to appoint an attorney to act as hearing officer when DOAH is a party to an administrative proceeding. We disagree.
Section 1003.57 relates to exceptional student instruction in the public schools. It requires district school boards to provide "an appropriate program of special instruction, facilities, and services for exceptional students. . . ." Section 1003.57(5) entitles the "parent of an exceptional student evaluated and placed or denied placement" to a due process hearing on the "identification, evaluation, and placement, or lack thereof." Section 1003.57(5) further provides that such hearings "shall be exempt from the provisions of ss. 120.569, 120.57, and 286.011" and "must be conducted by an administrative law judge from the Division of Administrative Hearings of the Department of Management Services."
Section 1003.57 refers only to "School Boards" and "parents" as proper parties to a due process hearing. It does not authorize or contemplate adding DOAH as a party.