noting that only school boards and parents are proper parties to a due process hearing
[…] The only substantial interests being determined in a section 1003.57 due process hearing are those of parents and school boards. DOAH's only role in a section 1003.57(5) proceeding is to provide an ALJ to conduct the due process hearing.
In addition to DOAH not being a proper party, we agree with the School Board that the Administration Commission's authority to appoint an attorney to act as a hearing officer only applies to administrative proceedings under section 120.57, Florida Statutes. The action below was not a proceeding under section 120.57. It was a proceeding under section 1003.57.
Section 120.80(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2003), states, " Notwithstanding s. 120.57(1)(a) , a hearing in which the division is a party may not be conducted by an administrative law judge assigned by the division. An attorney assigned by the Administration Commission shall be the hearing officer." (Emphasis added). Section 120.57(1)(a) states, in pertinent part, " Except as provided in ss. 120.80 and 120.81, an administrative law judge assigned by the division shall conduct all hearings under this subsection. . . ." (Emphasis added).