Pizzuto v. Tewalt
[…] Discovery in this case is ongoing. On April 13, 2023, Pizzuto filed a Motion to Compel Discovery (Dkt. 82), challenging Defendants' objections to several of his discovery requests. Defendants responded by arguing that Idaho's “secrecy statute,” Idaho Code § 19-2716A, creates an “enforceable privilege” in any information that “would allow identification” of an execution team member, the source of an execution chemical, or a medical equipment supplier, “by any indirect means, as well as any direct means.” Def.'s Resp. at 12, Dkt. 84.

Idaho Code § 19-2716A(4) provides:

[T]he identities of any of the following persons or entities involved in the planning, training, or performance of an execution shall be confidential, shall not be subject to disclosure, and shall not be admissible as evidence or discoverable in any proceeding before any court, tribunal, board, agency, or person:
(a) The on-site physician and any member of the escort team or medical team; and
(b) Any person or entity who compounds, synthesizes, tests, sells, supplies, manufactures, stores, transports, procures, dispenses, or prescribes the chemicals or substances for use in an execution or that provides the medical supplies or medical equipment for the execution process.

In a Memorandum Decision and Order (Dkt. 88) issued July 25, 2023, this Court rejected Defendants' broad assertion of privilege, but nevertheless agreed to protect the identities of people and entities involved in performing executions under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 26(c).