CIVIL ACTION NO.: 12-2541 "C"
[…] Doc. 9-1 at 4). On October 8, 2012, St. Bernard filed an "Amended Answer and Third Party Demand" in the 34th Judicial District Court for the Parish of St. Bernard, making the USACE and LBBLD Third Party defendants to the action instituted by plaintiffs. (Rec. Doc. 1 at 2). St. Bernard alleges that it is "entitled to contribution from Third Party defendants, USACE and LBBLD, for any and all sums that [p]laintiffs may be awarded in this action." (Rec. Doc. 1 at 3).
Section 4(B)(1) provides: "Property shall not be taken or damaged by the state or its political subdivisions except for public purposes and with just compensation paid to the owner or into court for his benefit . . ." La.Const. art. I, § 4.
The United States removed the state court action to federal court on October 18, 2012, asserting authority to do so under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1441(a) and 1442(a)(1). (Rec. Doc. 34 at 1).