Pizana v. SanMedica Int'l
[…] In its motion, SanMedica appears to move for the Court to strike the entire TAC because of purportedly confidential information that Plaintiffs included in paragraphs 95(b) and 96(g). (See ECF No. 9-10.) It provides no authority, however, to support such a sweeping sanction. Therefore, the Court will construe SanMedica's request as one to strike the specific language regarding loan amounts in paragraphs 95(b) and 96(g).

SanMedica founds its argument in California's confidentiality rules surrounding mediations. Specifically, California Evidence Code § 1119 states, in full, Except as otherwise provided in this chapter:
(a) No evidence of anything said or any admission made for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or a mediation consultation is admissible or subject to discovery, and disclosure of the evidence shall not be compelled, in any arbitration, administrative adjudication, civil action, or other noncriminal proceeding in which, pursuant to law, testimony can be compelled to be given.
(b) No writing, as defined in Section 250, that is prepared for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or a mediation consultation, is admissible or subject to discovery, and disclosure of the writing shall not be compelled, in any arbitration, administrative adjudication, civil action, or other noncriminal
proceeding in which, pursuant to law, testimony can be compelled to be given.
(c) All communications, negotiations, or settlement discussions by and between participants in the course of a mediation or a mediation consultation shall remain confidential.
Cal. Evid. Code § 1119. These protections continue to apply after a mediation ends. Id. § 1126. “Mediation confidentiality is to be applied where the writing, or statement would not have existed but for a mediation communication, negotiation, or settlement discussion.” Wimsatt v. Sup.