No. 1 CA–CV 13–0089.
[…] The word “includes” suggests that other organizational forms could be considered public entities for notice of claim purposes. PSPRS, however, does not raise any argument in this regard.
II. PSPRS Is a State Agency
¶ 7 PSPRS “is the state agency responsible for administering the pensions of Arizona's police and fire fighters.” McClead v. Pima Cnty., 174 Ariz. 348, 353, 849 P.2d 1378, 1383 (App.1992). Before July 1968, public safety employees “were covered under various local, municipal and state retirement programs.” A.R.S. § 38–841(A)–(B) (2011). Consequently, benefits paid to different groups of public safety employees varied widely. Id. Our Legislature created PSPRS “[i]n order to provide a uniform, consistent and equitable statewide program for public safety personnel who are regularly assigned hazardous duty....” A.R.S. § 38–841(B).
¶ 8 PSPRS is managed by a board of trustees (“PSPRS's board”), whose members are appointed by the Governor with the consent of the Senate through the statutory procedures for appointment of state officers. A.R.S. §§ 38–848(A) (2011), –211(A) (2011).