Pittsfield Township v. City of Ann Arbor
[…] We note that there is no evidence of improper gerrymandering in the city's actions. As we said in Grand Haven Twp v Grand Haven (On Remand), 38 Mich. App. 122; 196 N.W.2d 3 (1972), the irregular boundaries of a proposed annexation can be explained by the fact that the city bought the property involved parcel by parcel as it became available on the public market.

The defendant City of Ann Arbor claims that it should be allowed to annex Eisenhower Parkway, which it owns in fee, according to the terms of MCL 117.9(8); MSA 5.2088(8), because it is "vacant property". But the fact that no one does or can reside on the property does not render it vacant. According to the terms of the statute:

"(8) Where the territory proposed to be annexed to any city is adjacent to the city and consists of a park or vacant property located in a township and owned by the city annexing the same, and there is no one residing thereon, such territory may be annexed to the city solely by resolution of the city council of the city * * *." (Emphasis added).

In construing the words of a statute, effect must be given to each part of a sentence, so as not to render any other part nugatory. Melia v Employment Security Comm, 346 Mich. 544, 562; 78 N.W.2d 273 (1956).