Pittsfield Township v. City of Ann Arbor
[…] The trial court also found that the boundary of the attempted airport annexation was not a reasonable configuration, and was not proportionately adjacent or contiguous to the city, and so could not properly be annexed by resolution.

The trial court found that the parkway was not a park nor was it vacant property, and that its annexation would also create an illegal township enclave within city boundaries. Having made these findings, the trial court granted the plaintiff's motion for summary judgment, thereby voiding the attempted annexation of these two properties.

MCL 117.9(8); MSA 5.2088(8) provides the procedure for an annexation by resolution when certain conditions are met:

"(8) Where the territory proposed to be annexed to any city is adjacent to the city and consists of a park or vacant property located in a township and owned by the city annexing the same, and there is no one residing thereon, such territory may be annexed to the city solely by resolution of the city council of the city * * *."

The defendant city argues that the terms of the statute, with which it has complied, are exclusive. We disagree.