Pittsburgh Parking Auth. v. Smith
[…] He was there for an hour and 15 minutes. . . ." (N.T., May 10, 2011, at 4.) However, Mason specifically cited Smith for violating City Ordinance §549.01, which provides for a two-hour restricted parking period absent a permit. Because there is no evidence that Smith parked his vehicle for more than two hours in violation of this ordinance section, the trial court's finding that Smith is guilty of such a violation is wholly unsupported.

See www.city.pittsburgh.pa.us. A copy of this ordinance section is not in the certified record. However, we take judicial notice of City Ordinance §549.01 pursuant to section 6107(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §6107(a), which provides that "[t]he ordinances of municipal corporations of this Commonwealth shall be judicially noticed." --------

Accordingly, we reverse.

/s/_________

ROCHELLE S. FRIEDMAN, Senior Judge Judge Brobson did not participate in the decision in this case.

ORDER