Vanderford & Ruiz, Rodolfo F. Ruiz, Nathan V. Okelberry and Coleman D. Heggi for Defendants and Respondents.
[…] Proc.,] § 1030, subd. (b).) If the plaintiff fails to file an undertaking after the court determines the grounds for the motion have been established, the plaintiff's 'action or special proceeding shall be dismissed as to the defendant in whose favor the order requiring the undertaking was made.' ([Code Civ. Proc.,] § 1030, subds. (c) & (d).)" (Alshafie, supra, 171 Cal.App.4th at p. 428.)
"The determinations of the court under this section have no effect on the determination of any issues on the merits of the action or special proceeding and may not be given in evidence nor referred to in the trial of the action or proceeding." (Code Civ. Proc., § 1030, subd. (f).)