Vanderford & Ruiz, Rodolfo F. Ruiz, Nathan V. Okelberry and Coleman D. Heggi for Defendants and Respondents.
[…] In exercising its discretion the court shall take into consideration all factors it deems relevant, including but not limited to the character of the action or proceeding, the nature of the beneficiary, whether public or private, and the potential harm to the beneficiary if the provision for the bond is waived." (Italics added.) "Even if the defendant establishes the grounds for an undertaking, the trial court may waive the requirement if the plaintiff establishes indigency." (Alshafie, supra, 171 Cal.App.4th at p. 429.)
(See also Code Civ. Proc., § 995.210, subd. (b) [unless the provision or context otherwise requires, "[i]f a statute provides for an undertaking, a bond that otherwise satisfies the requirements for the undertaking may be given in its place with the same effect as if an undertaking were given, and references in the statute to the undertaking shall be deemed to be references to the bond"; similarly, under subdivision (a), the reverse is true such that an undertaking that otherwise satisfies the requirements for a bond may be given in its place where a statute provides for a bond, and statutory references to a bond shall be deemed references to the undertaking].)