Vanderford & Ruiz, Rodolfo F. Ruiz, Nathan V. Okelberry and Coleman D. Heggi for Defendants and Respondents.
[…] In addition, as we stated in Baltayan, supra, 90 Cal.App.4th at page 1433, "Where the plaintiff establishes indigency, a trial court has discretion to waive the posting of security under Code of Civil Procedure section 1030." "[T]here is no rigid standard for the requisite showing of indigency. . . ." (Alshafie, supra, 171 Cal.App.4th at p. 434.) Indeed, Code of Civil Procedure section 995.240 provides as follows: "The court may, in its discretion, waive a provision for a bond in an action or proceeding and make such orders as may be appropriate as if the bond were given, if the court determines that the principal is unable to give the bond because the principal is indigent and is unable to obtain sufficient sureties, whether personal or admitted surety insurers. In exercising its discretion the court shall take into consideration all factors it deems relevant, including but not limited to the character of the action or proceeding, the nature of the beneficiary, whether public or private, and the potential harm to the beneficiary if the provision for the bond is waived." (Italics added.) "Even if the defendant establishes the grounds for an undertaking, the trial court may waive the requirement if the plaintiff establishes indigency." (Alshafie, supra, 171 Cal.App.4th at p. 429.)
(See also Code Civ. Proc., § 995.210, subd.