No. 13–588.
[…] The fee was reasonable, especially without any objection of Mr. Pitre.
3. The Court committed legal error and violated Article 5, § 5(b) of the Louisiana Constitution, which provides that the Louisiana Supreme Court has exclusive original jurisdiction over disciplinary proceedings against a member of the bar.
4. The Court committed legal error in not allowing a fee to be taken on the present value of future medical expenses obtained in settlement or any indemnity collected prior to settlement.
In addition to his appellant brief, Pias filed a Plea of Unconstitutionality of La.R.S. 23:1141
.Louisiana Revised Statutes 23:1141 provides, in pertinent part, that “[c]laims of attorneys for legal services arising under this Chapter shall not be enforceable unless reviewed and approved by a workers' compensation judge.” It further provides that those fees “shall not exceed twenty percent of the amount recovered.” Id.
in this court. Bessette's attorney of record was notified of this appeal but has not filed a brief.