Pister v. Nationwide Mutual Ins. Co.
[…] Exhibit 6 appended to defendant's motion for summary judgment.

See Exhibit G to plaintiff's complaint in the present action.

The plaintiff then commenced the present action in which she alleges that, under General Statutes § 38a-321, she is subrogated to the Gustavsons' rights against the defendant (Nationwide) for wrongful denial of coverage and its failure to defend them in the initial action. In the present action, she seeks damages from the defendant for the amount of the arbitrator's award, plus offer of judgment and statutory interest.

General Statutes § 38a-321 provides in relevant part: "Each insurance company which issues a policy to any person . . . insuring against loss or damage on account of the bodily injury . . . of any person . . . for which loss or damage such person . . . is legally responsible, shall, whenever a loss occurs under such policy, become absolutely liable, and the payment of such loss shall not depend upon the satisfaction by the assured of a final judgment against him for loss [or] damage . . . occasioned by such casualty . . . Upon the recovery of a final judgment against any person . . . by any person . . . for loss or damage on account of bodily injury . . . if the defendant in such action was insured against such loss or damage at the time when the right of action arose and if such judgment is not satisfied within thirty days after the date when it was rendered, such judgment creditor shall be subrogated to all the rights of the defendant and shall have a right of action against the insurer to same extent that the defendant in such action could have enforced his claim against such insurer had such defendant paid such judgment."