Pister v. Nationwide Mutual Ins. Co.
[…] Our Supreme Court has decided, however, that a claim against insured parents pursuant to General Statutes § 52-572, which provides that the parents of a minor who takes a motor vehicle without the owner's permission are jointly and severally liable for the damages and injuries that the minor causes, does come within a motor vehicle exclusionary clause in the parents' homeowner's policy. LaBonte v. Federal Mutual Ins. Co., 159 Conn. 252, 258, 268 A.2d 663 (1970).

General Statutes § 52-572(a) provides in relevant part: "The parent or parents . . . of any unemancipated minor . . . which minor . . . wilfully or maliciously [causes] damage to any property or injury to any person, or, having taken a motor vehicle without the permission of the owner thereof, [causes] damage to the motor vehicle, shall be jointly and severally liable with the minor . . . for the damage or injury to an amount not exceeding five thousand dollars, if the minor . . . would have been liable for the damage or injury if [he] had been [an adult]."