2013-10-2
[…] Engstrom v. Bayer Corporation, 855 A.2d 52, 55 (Pa.Super.2004) (citations omitted). An abuse of discretion will be found when the trial court “misapplies the law or exercises [its] judgment in a manner that is manifestly unreasonable or the result of bias, prejudice or ill will.” Hunter v. Shire US, Inc., 992 A.2d 891, 896 (Pa.Super.2010). Finally, “if there is any basis for the trial court's decision, the decision must stand.” Engstrom, 855 A.2d at 55.
The doctrine of forum non conveniens has been codified at 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5322(e), which provides:
(e) Inconvenient forum—when a tribunal finds that in the interest of substantial justice the matter should be heard in another forum, the tribunal may stay or dismiss the matter in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5322(e).
.42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5322(e) controls when the alternative venue is out-of-state. When the alternative venue is in-state, Pa.R.C.P. 1006(d)(1) controls.