Civil Action 1:19-cv-41
[…] Furthermore, even if there is a private right of action, Pisharodi has not shown that there is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether Wells Fargo violated this statute. The law provides that “[a]safe deposit company may not relocate a safe deposit box rented for a term of at least six months if the box rental is not delinquent or open a safe deposit box to relocate its contents to another safe deposit box or other location except: (1) in the presence of the lessee; (2) with the lessee's written authorization; or (3) as otherwise provided by this section or Section 59.108.” Tex. Fin. Code § 59.107(a).
The statute further provides that “[n]ot later than the 30th day before the scheduled date of a nonemergency relocation, the safe deposit company shall give notice of the relocation to each lessee of the safe deposit box. The notice must state the scheduled date and time of the relocation and whether the box will be opened during the relocation.” § 59.107(c). If such notice is timely given, “[a] lessee may personally supervise the relocation or authorize the relocation.” § 59.107(d) (emphasis added).