Civil Action No. 15-cv-11834-DJC
[…] Exergen asserts that it has replaced the allegedly deceptive label with a new label that complies specifically with Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17533.7. D. 9-5 at 2; D. 9 at 17. Exergen's new label reads: "Invented, designed, assembled, tested, and packaged in the USA by Exergen Corporation." D. 9-5 at 2. In its briefing, Exergen has not presented any showing or made any argument regarding all of the ways in which the new label satisfies the requirements of Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17200 et seq. or Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17533.7. Pursuant to section 17533.7, it is unlawful to label merchandise with "Made in U.S.A." "Made in America" "U.S.A." or the equivalent "if the merchandise or any article, unit, or part thereof, has been entirely or substantially made, manufactured, or produced outside of the United States." Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17533.7(a). Section 17200 prohibits advertising that is "unfair, deceptive, untrue or misleading." Cal. Bus. & Prof.