Civil Action No. 15-cv-11834-DJC
[…] See, e.g., Chang v. Wozo LLC, No. 11-cv-10245-DJC, 2012 WL 1067643, *8 (D. Mass. Mar. 28, 2012) (denying the motion to dismiss for lack of standing where "[the defendant's] offer of $350 plus costs to [the plaintiff] . . . fell well short of the maximum relief [the plaintiff] might obtain should he and the purported classes he seeks to represent ultimately prevail at trial"). Here, if the Named Plaintiffs and the Putative Class Members were to prevail on their claims arising under Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code §§ 17200 and 17533.7, for example, the Plaintiffs might be entitled to restitution and injunctive relief. See Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17202; Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17203. The restitution is designed to "restore to any person in interest any money or property, real or personal, which may have been acquired by means of such unfair or deceptive act." Colgan v. Leatherman Tool Grp., Inc., 38 Cal. Rptr. 3d 36, 60 (Cal. Ct. App. 2006) (quoting Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code §§ 17203, 17535) (internal quotation marks omitted).