Civil Action No. 15-cv-11834-DJC
[…] D. 12 at 7. While Exergen asserted in its April 15, 2015 letter to Plaintiff Hall that "Exergen will not in the future use the Old Label," Exergen expressed no willingness to enter into an injunction and declared that "there is nothing remaining to be done that could be the subject of any action for an injunction." D. 9-5 at 2-4; D. 9-6 at 2. Contrary to Exergen's assertions, if, for example, the Named Plaintiffs are able to show that Exergen violated Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17200 et seq. or Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17533.7, the Named Plaintiffs may be entitled to injunctive relief. See Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17203 (providing that "[a]ny person who engages, has engaged, or proposes to engage in unfair competition may be enjoined"). Thus, the claims at issue may entitle the Named Plaintiffs, if they prevail, to an enforceable mechanism for ensuring that allegedly deceptive labeling does not persist. This possibility further supports the conclusion that the Plaintiffs have not received full relief.