Civil Action No. 15-cv-11834-DJC
[…] 2. The Claim for Breach of the Implied Warranty of Merchantability
The Named Plaintiffs have sufficiently pleaded a claim for breach of the implied warranty of merchantability claim. As a general matter, merchantability under both Massachusetts and California law means that goods must possess fitness for ordinary use. See Mocek v. Alfa Leisure, Inc., 114 Cal. App. 4th 402, 406 (2003); Lally v. Volkswagen Aktiengesellschaft, 45 Mass. App. Ct. 317, 337 (1998). Both state statutes provide implied promises that comprise the implied warranty of merchantability, Cal. Civ. Code § 1791.1(a); Mass. Gen. c. 106, § 2-314(2), including but not limited to the promise that goods "conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label." Id. The Named Plaintiffs allege that the Thermometer was labeled as "MADE IN U.S.A." yet the Thermometer did not conform to the label because the Thermometer contained foreign-made parts.