Piraeus Bank S.A. v. Notias
[…] Plaintiff, Piraeus Bank S.A., moves under CPLR 3213 for summary judgment in lieu of complaint to collect on an allegedly unpaid loan in the amount of $3,736,052.99 that Piraeus made to defendant, Nikolaos Notias. The motion is denied and the proceeding is dismissed for lack of personal jurisdiction.

When a party serves a summons and notice of motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint, the summons "shall require the defendant to submit answering papers on the motion within the time provided in the notice of motion." ( CPLR 3213.) And the "minimum time such motion shall be noticed to be heard"—that is, the minimum elapsed period from service of the summons and notice of motion until the return date given in the notice of motion—"shall be as provided by "subdivision (a) of rule 320 for making an appearance, depending upon the method of service." (Id. )

Here, plaintiff served the summons and notice of motion on defendant on July 9 and July 10, 2020, by the leave-and-mail method of CPLR 308 (2).