Case No. 3:11-554.
[…] Alternatively, the plaintiff argues that she is not the proper plaintiff in this case. (Docket No. 22 at 9-11.) That is, Section 541(a)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code dictates that the debtor's assets (such as claims) become part of the bankruptcy estate once the bankruptcy petition is filed. Indeed, courts have held that "a pre-petition cause of action is the property of the . . . bankruptcy estate, and only the trustee in bankruptcy has standing to pursue it." Parker v. Wendy's International, 365 F.3d 1268, 1272 (11th Cir. 2004); see also 11 U.S.C. § 323 ("the trustee in a case under this title is the representative of the estate and the trustee in a case under this title has capacity to sue and be sued.") Additionally, in order for an asset to return to the debtor, it must be specifically "abandoned back" to the debtor pursuant to Section 554 of the Bankruptcy Code. See 11 U.S.C. § 554.