CR 08-4183-RHB.
[…] Accordingly, the Court will order such briefing as defendants have asserted this defense in their answer. Docket #8.
B. State Law Claims
As stated previously, plaintiff has also asserted state law claims against defendants. Defendants contend that these claims are barred by statutory immunity.
South Dakota Codified Law, section 3-21-8 provides:
No person, political subdivision, or the state is liable for failure to provide a prison, jail, or penal or correctional facility, or if such facility is provided, for failure to provide sufficient equipment, personnel, programs, facilities, or services in a prison or other correctional facility.
In Brown v. Youth Services International of South Dakota, Inc., 89 F. Supp. 2d 1095 (D.S.D. 2000), the district court concluded that the plain meaning of § 3-21-8 excluded private corporations such as YSI.See Brown v.