PioneerRx LLC v. Roman Health Ventures Inc.
[…] See id. at 678-79, 1949-50. If the complaint does not meet this standard, it can be dismissed for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. See id.

II. LUTPA.

Louisiana Revised Statutes § 51:1405(A) provides, “Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.” Additionally, Louisiana Revised Statutes § 51:1409(A) states:

Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or movable property, corporeal or incorporeal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of an unfair or deceptive method, act, or practice declared unlawful by R.S. 51:1405, may bring an action individually but not in a representative capacity to recover damages.
The Louisiana Supreme Court interpreted this language to mean that “‘Louisiana courts determine what is a [LUTPA] violation on a case-by-case basis.'” Quality Envtl. Processes, Inc. v.