Pinto v. Rambosk
[…] (Doc. 119 ¶ 275.)

A section 1983 claim for conspiracy to violate constitutional rights requires a showing that “a conspiracy existed that resulted in the actual denial of some underlying constitutional right,” and that “the parties reached an understanding to deny the plaintiff his or her rights.” Grider, 618 F.3d at 1260 (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). A claim under section 1985(3) requires: “(1) a conspiracy; (2) for the purpose of depriving . . . any person or class of persons of the equal protection of the laws . . . ; and (3) an act in furtherance of the conspiracy; (4) whereby a person is either injured in his person or property or deprived of any right or privilege of a citizen of the United States.” Denney v. City of Albany, 247 F.3d 1172, 1190 (11th Cir. 2001) (citations omitted). Mr. Pinto’s claims fail for several reasons.

First, Mr. Pinto has not shown an underlying violation of a constitutional right.