Pinson v. Unknown Party
[…] Rather, the exemption from subsection (g) can only be understood as applying to subsections (g)(1)(A) and (g)(1)(B), the enforcement provisions for subsection (d). In light of the Bureau of Prisons' clearly expressed justification for exemption from subsection (g), we cannot find that the Bureau of Prisons intended any implied exemption from subsection (e)(5).
....
... Thus we conclude that the Bureau of Prisons cannot escape liability by relying on the exemptions provided for in regulation 16.97.
Id. at 553-54 (internal citations omitted).

Review of the regulation at issue here, 28 C.F.R. § 16.97(j), indicates that the ICRS is exempt from the civil remedy provision of the Act “only to the extent that information in this system is subject to exemption [under] 5 U.S.C. 552a (j)(2) and/or (k)(2).” 28 C.F.R. § 16.97(k). That is to say that the civil remedy exemption only applies to those provisions already exempt from the Act under subsections 552a(j) and/or 552a(k).