Pinnock v. Rush
[…] "The New York Recording Act (Real Property Law § 290 et seq.) protects a good faith purchaser for value from a prior unrecorded interest in real property provided, inter alia, that the subsequent purchaser's interest is the first to be duly recorded" ( Transland Assets, Inc. v Davis, 29 AD3d 679; see Sprint Equities (N.Y.), Inc. v Sylvester, 71 AD3d 664). Real Property Law § 291 provides, in relevant part: "Every such conveyance not so recorded is void as against any person who subsequently purchases . . . the same real property . . . in good faith and for a valuable consideration, from the same vendor or assignor, his distributees or devisees . . ."