Pinnock v. Rush
[…] The deed from Snelling to plaintiff, dated January 10, 1993, bears the signature of Franklin Medley as a witness. The records maintained by the New York City Department of Finance, Office of the City Register, in the Automated City Register Information System (ACRIS) establish that plaintiff Pinnock did not record her deed from Snelling until November 17, 2005.

Insofar as the formalities of execution are concerned, the deed from Snelling to plaintiff, which was witnessed by Medley, was effective as of its date of execution, apparently January 10, 1993. Real Property Law § 243, "Grant of fee or freehold," provides: "A grant in fee or of a freehold estate, must be subscribed by the person from whom the estate or interest conveyed is intended to pass, or by his lawful agent thereunto authorized in writing. If not duly acknowledged before its delivery, according to the provisions of this chapter, its execution and delivery must be attested by at least one witness, or, if not so attested, it does not take effect as against a subsequent purchaser or incumbrancer until so acknowledged" (emphasis added) ( Wallace v Hosley, 65 AD2d 851; see Rudge v Latapolski, 13 Misc 3d 1246[A] [Sup Ct, Suffolk County 2006]). However, a deed that lacks an acknowledgment is unrecordable ( see Janian v Barnes, 284 AD2d 717).