Pinney v. American Family Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Mutual of Enumclaw Ins. Co., 150 Wash.App. 1, 13 (2009). The Court finds Plaintiff's CPA claim survives only to the extent it relates to Defendants' failure to tell them about the additional living expense coverage. Since Plaintiff may have a claim based on Defendant's failure to explain the policy's full coverage, the Court DENIES summary judgment as to Plaintiffs' CPA claim.

iii. IFCA

IFCA provides a cause of action to a "first party claimant to a policy of insurance who is unreasonably denied a claim for coverage or payment of benefits by an insurer. . . ." RCW 48.30.015(1). Such a person "may bring an action in the superior court of this state to recover the actual damages sustained, together with the costs of the action, including reasonable attorneys' fees and litigation costs, as set forth in subsection (3) of this section." Id. Likewise, recovery of treble damages and attorneys' fees is permitted if the plaintiff can show either an unreasonable denial of coverage or payment or a violation of one of several enumerated WAC provisions. RCW 48.30.015(2), (3).