Pinnacle Envtl. Corp. v. MDB Dev. Corp.
[…] The primary purpose of Lien Law Article 3-A is to ensure that those who have expended labor and materials to improve real property at the direction of an owner or a general contractor receive payment for the work actually performed (id.; see Langston v Triboro Contracting, Inc., 44 AD3d 365 [1st Dept 2007]). Thus, "Lien Law article 3-A mandates that once a trust comes into existence, its funds may not be diverted for non-trust purposes" (Matter of RLI Ins. Co., Sur. Div. v New York State Dept. of Labor, 97 NY2d 256, 263 [2002]).

Under section 77 (1) of the Lien Law, a trust arising under Lien Law article 3-A must be enforced by the holder of any trust claim "in a representative action for the benefit of all beneficiaries of the trust" provided such action is timely asserted as a class action in accordance with CPLR §902 (see West End Interiors, Ltd. v Aim Construction & Contracting Corp., 286 AD2d 250,253 [1st Dept. 2001]).