Case No. 2:19-cv-02680-HLT
[…] App. 2003). Based on the MMPA's definition of trade or commerce, however, the plaintiff argued that the MMPA did not protect his non-Missouri victims and that he should not have to pay restitution to the state for them. Id. at 799. The Missouri Court of Appeals rejected this argument and stated:
In relevant part, the MMPA states: "The terms 'trade' and 'commerce' include any trade or commerce directly or indirectly affecting the people of this state." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.010(7).
As we read the statute, if a deceptive act is used or employed "in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise in trade or commerce . . . in or from the state of Missouri," it is unlawful under section 407.020.1. Accordingly, it is not so much the definition of "trade or commerce" which ultimately establishes the reach of section 407.020.1 as it is its requirement that the trade or commerce originate or occur "in or from the state of Missouri."Id. at 800 (emphasis