Pinheiro v. Civil Serv. Comm'n for the Cnty. of Fresno
[…] Labor Code section 1102.5 "provides whistleblower protections to employees who disclose wrongdoing to authorities." (Lawson v. PPG Architectural Finishes, Inc. (2022) 12 Cal.5th 703, 709 (Lawson).) Claims brought under Labor Code section 1102.5 follow the two-step burden-shifting process set out in Labor Code section 1102.6. (Lawson, at p. 718.) First, the employee has the burden of demonstrating by a preponderance of the evidence "that the employee's protected whistleblowing was a 'contributing factor' to an adverse employment action." (Id. at p. 712; Lab. Code, § 1102.6.) Once the employee makes this threshold showing, "the employer bears 'the burden of proof to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence' that the alleged adverse employment action would have occurred 'for legitimate, independent reasons' even if the employee had not engaged in protected whistleblowing activities." (Lawson, at p. 712; Lab. Code, § 1102.6.)