Pineda v. 1741 Hone Realty Corp.
[…] General Business Law § 389-o states that, fit shall be unlawful within the state of New York to knowingly sell, fabricate, assemble, glaze, install, consent or cause to be installed glazing materials other than safety glazing materials in or for use in, any 'hazardous locations.' " "Hazardous locations" include "fixed glazed panels immediately adjacent to entrance and exit doors which may be mistaken for doors...." General Business Law § 389-m (2). "Fixed glass panels" are further defined as "the first fixed glazed panel on either or both sides of the doors, forty-eight inches or less in width, within six feet horizontally of the nearest vertical edge of the door." General Business Law § 389-m (3).

It has been stated that, "Liability may be based on an alleged defect in the glass of the door, but only if the defendant has notice of the defect, and the injury was foreseeable." (Warren's Negligence in the New York Courts § 198.02[3].)