BAP No. AZ-14-1172-JuKiD
[…] Moreover, Pineda maintains that the bankruptcy court's confirmation ruling left numerous outstanding issues unresolved such as the amount of Pineda's secured and unsecured claims and whether Pineda was entitled to an administrative claim. Other than bearing on whether the plan has been substantially consummated, these arguments, are irrelevant to the constitutional and equitable mootness analysis under Burrell and Thorpe.
Moreover, the plan may be substantially consummated as defined in § 1101(2): "Substantial consummation means (A) transfer of all or substantially all of the property proposed by the plan to be transferred; (B) assumption by the debtor or by the successor to the debtor under the plan of the business or of the management of all or substantially all of the property dealt with by the plan; and (C) commencement of distribution under the plan." Debtors have transferred certain real property to its secured creditors, including Pineda, in compliance with the plan, assumed management of the business and property dealt with by the plan, and commenced distributions to all classes of creditors.