Pine v. Narragansett Bay Water Quality Mgmt. Dist. Comm, 94-4686 (1995)
[…] Capacity, maximizing the use of source reduction, reuse and recycling at public and private facilities shall be considered when assessing state need. No public facility shall be constructed unless need is established pursuant to the plan. The plan shall be reviewed and adopted as an element of the state guide plan by the state planning Council."

He points out that the defendants here propose to construct a public facility for which need cannot be established pursuant to the plan. The reason such need could not be established is because § 23-19-11(7), as amended in 1992, provides that: "The plan shall not include incineration of solid waste."

The defendants propose to incinerate sewage sludge. Sewage sludge, he contends, is solid waste according to § 23-19-5(9):

"'Solid waste' means garbage, refuse, sludge from a waste treatment plant, water supply treatment plant, or air pollution control facility and other discarded materials, including solid, liquid, semisolid, or contained gaseous material generated by residential, institutional, commercial, industrial, and agricultural sources but does not include solids or dissolved materials in domestic sewage."

The Commission's facilities, which generate sewage sludge would be waste treatment plants and, accordingly, sewage sludge would be solid waste.

To the plaintiff's apparently flawless web of arguments the defendants interpose an array of counter-reasoning.