Pine v. Narragansett Bay Water Quality Mgmt. Dist. Comm, 94-4686 (1995)
[…] The existence of privately-owned solid waste management facilities is obviously contemplated by § 23-18.9-8.1, as well as § 23-19-11.1.

In order to determine whether the proposed incinerators are public or private facilities, the proposed contract must once again be scrupulously analyzed. It cannot be disputed that the currently inoperative 1948 incinerator and the MHU presently burning sewage sludge are both public facilities. The question is whether or not implementation of the challenged agreement will convert them to private facilities as to which no need under § 23-19-4(b) needs to be shown.

Under § 46-25-5(d) the Commission is empowered: "To make and execute agreements of lease, construction contracts, operation contracts, and all other contracts and instruments necessary or convenient in the exercise of the powers and functions of the commission granted by this chapter." Part Two of the proposed agreement specifies that the Commission will grant a leasehold interest to NETCO-ER in the premises in which it will carry on its sewage sludge treatment activity. The lease has a specific, if nominal, rent. It has a specific term.