Park v. Fugere
[…] If the legislature had countenanced such a practical necessity, it is difficult to conceive why it would have provided for a 60–day enforcement limit as the norm, rather than the exception, with respect to FED judgments. We will not interpret a statute in a way that makes a portion of it meaningless unless no other construction is plausible. 1000 Friends of Oregon v. Wasco County Court, 299 Or. 344, 358, 703 P.2d 207 (1985).

With that practical concern in mind, we turn to the striking point on appeal. As noted, ORS 105.159(3) prohibits the court clerk from issuing enforcement process “more than 60 days after the judgment is entered or after any date for possession as specified in the judgment.” As defendant asserts, by its literal terms, that statute could operate independently from the provisions of ORS chapter 19, including ORS 19.335(2) and ORS 19.270(1), that govern the enforcement of judgments pending appeal.

However, we do not construe statutes in a vacuum.