Pincoski v. Wholesale Fuels, Inc.
[…] Section 98.6, subdivision (a), provides, in pertinent part: “No person shall discharge an employee or in any manner discriminate against any employee … because the employee … engaged in any conduct delineated in this chapter, including the conduct described in subdivision (k) of Section 96.” Section 96 provides, in pertinent part: “The Labor Commissioner and his or her deputies and representatives authorized by him or her in writing shall, upon the filing of a claim therefor by an employee … with the Labor Commissioner, take assignments of: [¶] … [¶] (k) Claims for loss of wages as the result of demotion, suspension, or discharge from employment for lawful conduct occurring during nonworking hours away from the employer’s premises.”