Pinckney v. 701 Seventh Prop. Owner, LLC
[…] The Common-Law Negligence and Labor Law § 200 Claims

Defendants move for summary judgment dismissing the common-law negligence and Labor Law § 200 claims as against them. Labor Law § 200 "is a codification of the common-law duty imposed upon an owner or general contractor to provide construction site workers with a safe place to work" ( Singh v. Black Diamonds LLC , 24 AD3d 138, 139 [1st Dept 2005], citing Comes v. New York State Elec. & Gas Corp. , 82 NY2d 876, 877 [1993] [other citation omitted] ). Labor Law § 200 (1) states, in pertinent part, as follows:

"All places to which this chapter applies shall be so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of all persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. All machinery, equipment, and devices in such places shall be so placed, operated, guarded, and lighted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to all such persons."