Pinchuk v. City of Los Angeles
[…] But even assuming that the presence of the running water, by itself, was insufficient to create a dangerous condition under the circumstances of this case, DWP concedes that “the condition became dangerous once the water froze.” The key issue then is whether DWP had actual or constructive notice that the water would turn to ice.

A public entity had “actual notice” of a dangerous condition “if it had actual knowledge of the existence of the condition and knew or should have known of its dangerous character.” (Gov. Code, § 835.2, subd. (a).) A public entity had constructive notice of a dangerous condition “only if the plaintiff establishes that the condition had existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character.” (Gov. Code, § 835.2, subd. (b).) “The precise nature of the accident need not be foreseeable, only the general character of the event or harm.” (Constantinescu v. Conejo Valley Unified School Dist. (1993) 16 Cal.App.4th 1466, 1474.)

Government Code section 835.2, subdivision (b) goes on to state: “On the issue of due care, admissible evidence includes but is not limited to evidence as to: [¶] (1) Whether the existence of the condition and its dangerous character would have been discovered by an inspection system that was reasonably adequate (considering the practicability and cost of inspection weighed against the likelihood and magnitude of the potential danger to which failure to inspect would give rise) to inform the public entity whether the property was safe for the use or uses