Pinchuk v. City of Los Angeles
[…] “Ordinarily the existence of a dangerous condition is a question of fact.” (Davis v. City of Pasadena, supra, 42 Cal.App.4th at p. 704.) Under Government Code section 830.2, however, a condition is not dangerous “if the trial or appellate court, viewing the evidence most favorably to the plaintiff, determines as a matter of law that the risk created by the condition was of such a minor, trivial or insignificant nature in view of the surrounding circumstances that no reasonable person would conclude that the condition created a substantial risk of injury when such property or adjacent property was used with due care in a manner in which it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used.”

III. Substantial Evidence Supports the Jury’s Finding of Liability.