Index Number: 100517/2013
[…] Petitioner argued that this was not done here and thus, his due process rights were violated.
However, respondent in its reply papers asserted that although Education Law § 3020-a(2)(a) provides that the employing board shall determine whether probable cause exists to bring a disciplinary proceeding against a tenured teacher, that procedure is not applicable to the City School District of New York pursuant to Education Law § 2590-h. The BOE Chancellor is given the authority to delegate the process of preferring charges against tenured teachers (see Education Law § 2590-h(19); Dunn v New York City Dept. of Educ., 32 Misc3d 1230(A) [Sup Ct, NY Cty 2011]). Additionally, Education Law § 2590-h(38-a) provides the Chancellor may "exercise all of the duties and responsibilities of the employing board as set forth in section three thousand twenty-a of this chapter with respect to any member of the teaching or supervisory staff of schools which are not covered under subdivision thirty-eight of this section." Pursuant to these sections of law, the Chancellor delegated the relevant authority to the District Superintendent who, in turn, delegated her authority to local school principals (see id.; Education Law § 2590-f(1)(t)).