Pilkerton v. Nadel
[…] For example, the Substitute Trustees filed a copy of the promissory note as well as an accompanying affidavit of ownership, as required by Maryland Rule 14-207(b)(3). The Pilkertons' assertion that the endorsements are invalid because the promissory note was endorsed in blank is unavailing. See Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust Co. v. Brock, 430 Md. 714, 732 (2013) (explaining that a holder of a note is entitled to enforce a note endorsed in blank).

Moreover, the note and its endorsements are presumptively valid. Md. Code, (1975, 2013 Repl. Vol.), § 3-308(a) of the Commercial Law Article ("CL") ("In an action with respect to an instrument, the authenticity of, and authority to make, each signature on the instrument is admitted unless specifically denied in the pleadings. If the validity of a signature is denied in the pleadings, the burden of establishing validity is on the person claiming validity, but the signature is presumed to be authentic and authorized unless the action is to enforce the liability of the purported signer and the signer is dead or incompetent at the time of trial of the issue of validity of the signature."). The Pilkertons' assertion that the signature on the endorsement is invalid because it was a stamp instead of a handwritten signature is similarly unpersuasive. See CL § 1-201(b)(37) ("'Signed' includes using any symbol executed or adopted with present intention to adopt or accept a writing.").