Pilgrim v. Luther
[…] In the instant case, Pilgrim requests the "expungement of all entries of the . . . Tier III superintendent's hearing from all [of] plaintiff's institutional and parole records." To grant this request would necessarily result in the restoration of Pilgrim's lost good time. However, Pilgrim is serving a term of imprisonment of twenty-five years to life. See Declaration of Benjamin Lee, Exh. B, at 14. New York Correction Law § 803(1)(a) provides, in pertinent part:

Every person confined in an institution of the department or a facility in the department of mental hygiene serving an indeterminate or determinate sentence of imprisonment, except a person serving a sentence with a maximum term of life imprisonment, may receive time allowance against the term or maximum term of his sentence imposed by the court.

N.Y. Correct. Law. § 803(1)(a) (McKinney 2000) (emphasis supplied).

As Pilgrim is serving a maximum term of life imprisonment, he is not entitled to good time credits. Therefore, the instant action, even if successful, cannot "restore" such credits, and it cannot affect the duration of or undermine the validity of Pilgrim's confinement.