Pilgrim Bank v. Imperial Fire Casualty Insurance Co.
[…] Alternatively, if Gary McFerrin can bring this suit only in his individual capacity then 28 U.S.C. § 1332(c)(2) does not apply and complete diversity exists.

Louisiana law concerning suits relating to deceased persons involves a patchwork of statutes. First, the general rule in the Code of Civil Procedure is that "an action to enforce an obligation is the property of the obligee which on his death is transmitted with his estate to his heirs, universal legatees, or legatees under a universal title, except as otherwise provided by law." LA. CODE CIV. PROC. ANN. art. 426. This provision only applies to "actions," but the statute states that "[t]hese rules apply also to a right to enforce an obligation, when no action thereon was commenced prior to the obligee's death." Id. Under a plain reading of this article, this action could be brought in Gary McFerrin's representative capacity and therefore the action would be remanded for lack of diversity.

Louisiana also has a pair of statutes that apply specifically to survival and wrongful death actions.