No. 58441.
[…] The deed of trust gives the “Lender [the] option [to] from time to time remove Trustee and appoint a successor trustee to any Trustee appointed hereunder.” Substituting one trustee for another does not affect the beneficiary's status under the note and deed of trust. Unlike documents affecting the beneficiary's interest in the deed of trust, which the FMP statutes and rules require be produced to ensure that the right party attends the mediation, see NRS 107.086(4) (“[t]he beneficiary of the deed of trust shall bring to the mediation the original or a certified copy of the deed of trust, the mortgage note and each assignment of the deed of trust or mortgage note”); FMR 11(4), the documents by which a substitution of trustee is accomplished do not carry such significance and need not be produced. We thus reject Pilger's assertion that the district court erred in accepting B of A's production as complete and adequate under the FMP statutes and rules.