Pileggi v. Mathias
[…] “Although the statute of limitations is ordinarily an affirmative defense that must be raised in the answer, a statute of limitations defense may be decided on a Rule 12(b)(6) motion if the defense appears on the face of the complaint.” Ellul v. Congregation of Christian Bros., 774 F.3d 791, 798 n.12 (2d Cir. 2014) (citing Staehr v. Hartford Fin. Servs. Grp., Inc., 547 F.3d 406, 425 (2d Cir. 2008)). “[T]orts based in negligence generally are subject to the two year statute of limitations in § 52-584.” Doe #2 v. Rackliffe, 337 Conn. 627, 635 (2020) (citation omitted). Section 52-584 provides in relevant part:

No action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence, or by reckless or wanton misconduct, or by malpractice of a physician . . . [or] hospital . . . shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, and except that no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of, except that a counterclaim may be interposed in any such action any time before the pleadings in such action are finally closed.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-584.

Thus, § 52-584 contains both a two-year “limitation section” sometimes called the “discovery section,” and a three-year “repose section.” See Barrett v. Montesano, 269 Conn. 787, 790, 793-94 (2004) (comparing the two sections of § 52-584).