Pileggi v. Mathias
[…] (ECF No. 56 at 9-12). The Amended Complaint fails to allege facts sufficient to show that the CCMC Defendants did not adhere to the mandated reporting statutes.

The CCMC Defendants are mandated reporters under Connecticut law. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-101(b) (“The following persons shall be mandated reporters: (1) Any physician or surgeon licensed under the provisions of chapter 370, . . . (25) any physician assistant”).

Under Connecticut law,

(a)(1) Any mandated reporter, as described in section 17a-101, who in the ordinary course of such person's employment or profession has