Pilchard v. State
[…] Our proposition finds strong support in Haile v. State, 431 Md. 448, 467 (2013) where the Court of Appeals rejected Haile's assertion that CL §10-606(a)(3), which provides that a person may not "intentionally inflict bodily harm, permanent disability, or death on an animal owned or used by a law enforcement unit[,]" required that the defendant act with a specific intent. (Emphasis added).