Pike v. Hester
[…] Plaintiff has via the Verified Complaint made a sufficient allegation and produced sufficient evidence of malicious intent on the part of Hester to avoid dismissal of the defamation claim under Nevada's Anti-SLAPP statute. The sworn allegations indicate that Hester's alleged comments to Smith and Forsberg were not "aimed at procuring any governmental or electoral action, result or outcome" and did not concern "an issue under consideration by a legislative, executive or judicial body, or any other official proceeding authorized by law." See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.637(1), (3). The comments could possibly be construed as the "[c]ommunication of information or a complaint to [an] employee of . . . a political subdivision of this state, regarding a matter reasonably of concern to the respective governmental entity." See id. § 41.637(2).