Pigeon v. Ashkay Island, LLC
[…] "This Court reviews for clear error a trial court's finding that a civil action was frivolous." Tolas Oil & Gas Exploration Co v Bach Servs & Mfg, LLC,_____Mich App____,_____;____NW3d (2023) (Docket No. 359090); slip op at 18. "A finding is clearly erroneous when this Court is left with the definite and firm conviction that the trial court has made a mistake." Id.

MCL 600.2591(1) provides, "Upon motion of any party, if a court finds that a civil action or defense to a civil action was frivolous, the court that conducts the civil action shall award to the prevailing party the costs and fees incurred by that party in connection with the civil action by assessing the costs and fees against the nonprevailing party and their attorney." MCL 600.2591(3)(b) states," 'Prevailing party' means a party who wins on the entire record." Because we are reversing the grant of summary disposition to Ashkay, the award of attorney fees and costs must be vacated as premature because Ashkay is not yet the prevailing party.