Pigeon v. Ashkay Island, LLC
[…] Id. at 269 n 4 (quotation marks and citation omitted).

This Court has addressed standing in the context of a nuisance-per-se claim. See, e.g., Sakorafos v Lyon Charter Twp, _____Mich App____,____;____ NW3d____ (2023) (Docket No. 362192); slip op at 5-8. "Under § 407 of the Michigan Zoning Enabling Act (MZEA), MCL 125.3407, the use of land or a building in violation of a zoning ordinance is a nuisance per se." Id. at 5. "MCL 125.3407 requires the legislative body to designate an official to enforce the ordinance and requires that official to enforce the zoning ordinance." Id. In particular, the statute provides:

Except as otherwise provided by law, a use of land or a dwelling, building, or structure, including a tent or recreational vehicle, used, erected, altered, razed, or converted in violation of a zoning ordinance or regulation adopted under this act is a nuisance per se. The court shall order the nuisance abated, and the owner or agent in charge of the dwelling, building, structure, tent, recreational vehicle, or land is liable for maintaining a nuisance per se. The legislative body shall in the zoning
ordinance enacted under this act designate the proper official or officials who shall administer and enforce the zoning ordinance and do 1 of the following for each violation of the zoning ordinance:
(a) Impose a penalty for the violation.
(b)Designate the violation as a municipal civil infraction and impose a civil fine for the violation.
(c) Designate the violation as a blight violation and impose a civil fine or other sanction authorized by law. This subdivision applies only to a city that establishes an administrative hearings bureau pursuant to section 4q of the home rule city act, 1909 PA 279, MCL 117.4q. [MCL 125.3407.]

"In certain circumstances, a private party may pursue a nuisance claim against a property owner for violation of a zoning ordinance."