No. 83-5926.
[…] (3) Within one year after [the date of the enactment of this paragraph] Dec. 24, 1969, and every two years thereafter, the Secretary shall review each locality's relocation plan under this subsection and its effectiveness in carrying out such plan.
42 U.S.C. § 4630 similarly requires:
Notwithstanding any other law, the head of a Federal agency shall not approve any grant to, or contract or agreement with, a State agency, under which Federal financial assistance will be available to pay all or part of the cost of any program or project which will result in the displacement of any person . . . unless he receives satisfactory assurances from such State agency that —
(2) relocation assistance programs offering the services described in [ 42 U.S.C. § 4625] shall be provided to such displaced persons.
42 U.S.C. § 4625 provides in pertinent part: