No. 83-5926.
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 4630 similarly requires:
Notwithstanding any other law, the head of a Federal agency shall not approve any grant to, or contract or agreement with, a State agency, under which Federal financial assistance will be available to pay all or part of the cost of any program or project which will result in the displacement of any person . . . unless he receives satisfactory assurances from such State agency that —
(2) relocation assistance programs offering the services described in [ 42 U.S.C. § 4625] shall be provided to such displaced persons.
42 U.S.C. § 4625 provides in pertinent part:
(c) Each relocation assistance advisory program . . . shall include such measures, facilities, or services as may be necessary or appropriate in order to — (1) determine the need, if any, of displaced persons, for relocation assistance;
(2) provide current and continuing information on the availability, prices, and rentals . . . of comparable commercial properties and locations for displaced businesses;
(4) assist a displaced person displaced from his business . . . in obtaining and becoming established in a suitable replacement location;
(6) provide other advisory services to displaced persons in order to minimize hardships to such persons in adjusting to relocation.
This regulatory scheme does not, however, provide a mechanism by which the federal administrative authority charged with enforcing these conditions on the state — HUD — can appropriately investigate and respond to the claims raised by persons in Piet's position.