No. 663 C.D. 2011
[…] The scope of review on issues of law is plenary." McKeown v. Dep't of Transp., Bureau of Driver Licensing, 869 A.2d 556, 560 n.6 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2004) (citation omitted). --------
Pietro argues that his license cannot be suspended pursuant to Section 1542 of the Vehicle Code (Section 1542) because all of his convictions occurred on the same date. Specifically, he contends that it is a recidivist statute and, as such, there must be time in between convictions to afford rehabilitation. We disagree.
Section 1542 states in pertinent part:
(a) General rule.--The department shall revoke the operating privilege of any person found to be a habitual offender pursuant to the provisions of this section. A 'habitual offender' shall be any person whose driving record . . . shows that such person has accumulated the requisite number of convictions for the separate and distinct offenses described and enumerated in subsection (b) committed . . . within any period of five years . . . .(Emphasis added). Pietro has clearly accumulated the requisite number of convictions within a five-year period to be deemed a habitual offender. The issue as to whether the statute is recidivist in nature was long ago addressed by this Court. Specifically, in West v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 685 A.2d 649 (Pa.