No. ED 81979
[…] The Fund argues that an eye is neither a "body as a whole injury" nor a "major extremity injury" and therefore is not compensable under Section 287.220.1.
We review decisions of the Commission that are clearly interpretations of law for correctness without deference to the Commission's judgment.West v. Posten Const. Co., 804 S.W.2d 743, 744 (Mo.banc 1991). In workers' compensation cases, we broadly and liberally interpret the law with a view to the public interest and with an understanding that the law is intended to extend its benefits to the largest possible class. Id. at 746.
Section 287.220 sets out when a claimant can recover against the Fund. To recover against the Fund based upon permanent partial disability, a claimant must show the existence of a "preexisting permanent partial disability whether from a compensable injury or otherwise, of such seriousness as to constitute a hindrance or obstacle to employment or to obtaining reemployment if the employee becomes unemployed." Section 287.220.2. The statute goes on to classify such disabilities and to establish thresholds for the Fund involvement as: