No. ED 81979
[…] The fact that complete loss of sight in an eye is listed as a scheduled injury does not preclude Second Injury Fund liability. Thus, we believe the Commission did not err in finding the Fund liable for Employee's pre-existing disability. Point denied.
In its second point, the Fund asserts the Commission erred in finding the Fund liable for the loss of use premium pursuant to Section 287.190.2. The Fund maintains Section 287.190.2 is not applicable to the Fund and therefore the Fund is not liable for the loss of use premium.
Section 287.190 sets out the schedule to be paid for permanent partial disability. Section 287.190 provides in pertinent part:
1. For permanent partial disability, which shall be in addition to compensation for temporary total disability or temporary partial disability paid in accordance with sections 287.170 and 287.180, respectively, the employer shall pay to the employee compensation computed at the weekly rate of compensation in effect under subsection 5 of this section on the date of the injury for which compensation is being made, which compensation shall be allowed for loss by severance, total loss of use, or proportionate loss of use of one or more of the members mentioned in the schedule of losses.
(Emphasis added.) Subsection 2 of Section 287.190 provides:
If the disability suffered in any of the items (1) through (29) of the schedule of losses is total by reason of severance or complete loss of use thereof the number of weeks of compensation allowed in the schedule for such disability shall be increased by ten percent.
Here, the Commission ordered the Fund to pay the extra 10 percent, or additional 14 weeks of disability for Employee's complete loss of sight in his left eye.