PIERSON v. AULT
[…] See Haynes v. State of Washington, 373 U.S. 503, 513 (1963). "The use in a state criminal trial of a defendant's confession obtained by coercion — whether physical or mental — is forbidden by the Fourteenth Amendment." Leyra v. Denno, 347 U.S. 556, 558 (1954) (citations omitted).

In determining whether a statement is voluntary, the court must consider the totality of the circumstances. United States v. Bordeaux, 980 F.2d 534, 538 (8th Cir. 1992); United States v. Casal, 915 F.2d 1225, 1228 (8th Cir. 1990). 18 U.S.C. § 3501(b) provides:

The trial judge in determining the issues of voluntariness shall take into consideration all the circumstances surrounding the giving of the confession, including (1) the time elapsing between arrest and arraignment of the defendant making the confession, if it was made after arrest and before arraignment, (2) whether such defendant knew the nature of the offense with which he was charged or of which he was suspected at the time of making the confession, (3) whether or not such defendant was advised or knew that he was not required to make any statement and that any such statement could be used against him, (4) whether or not such defendant had been advised prior to questioning of his right to the assistance of counsel; and (5) whether or not such defendant was within the assistance of counsel when questioned and when giving such confession.

In light of the totality of the circumstances, a statement is not voluntary if "`pressures exerted upon the suspect have overborne his will.'" United States v. Meirovitz, 918 F.2d 1376, 1379 (8th Cir. 1990) (quoting United States v. Jorgensen, 871 F.2d 725, 729 (8th Cir. 1989)).