affirming judgment ordering defendants to pay judicial interest on LUTPA damages from the date of judicial demand
[…] In the instant case, the trial court awarded $5,000.00 in general damages to Warren "Chip" Pierrotti and $5,000.00 in general damages to Elizabeth Pierrotti. We have thoroughly reviewed the testimony in the record concerning the humiliation, anxiety, stress, embarrassment, and frustration they have suffered and still continued to suffer at the time of trial because of Johnson's actions. Mindful of the deferential standard of review this court is obligated to follow, it cannot be said that the trial court's general damage award was an abuse of discretion.
Treble Damages
Pursuant to La. R.S. 51:1409(A), "[i]f the court finds the unfair or deceptive method, act, or practice was knowingly used, after being put on notice by the attorney general, the court shall award three times the actual damages sustained." As previously discussed, Pierrotti filed a complaint with the Louisiana Attorney General regarding Johnson's LUTPA's violations.