affirming judgment ordering defendants to pay judicial interest on LUTPA damages from the date of judicial demand
[…] We are unable to verify this amount from the documents in the record. Nonetheless, because Johnson does not challenge the exact amount awarded, but rather questions whether the evidence supports any award for court costs, we will not adjust the amount as awarded by the trial court.
Attorney Fees
LUTPA gives a right of action to anyone who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or movable property, corporeal or incorporeal, as the result of an unfair trade practice and provides for the recovery of actual damages, including court costs and attorney fees. La. R.S. 51:1409(A). As set forth in La. R.S. 51:1409(A), "[i]n the event that damages are awarded under this Section, the court shall award to the person bringing such action reasonable attorney fees and costs." As previously noted, we find no error in the trial court's finding that Johnson's conduct was actionable under LUTPA. Thus, an award of attorney fees was appropriate.