Pierre v. Joseph
[…] Every time his PATTERN score was HIGH, with the BOP noting “cannot apply FTC”. (ECF No. 1-2 at 7).

BOP program statement 5400.01 requires reassessment every 180 days.

Petitioner asserts “nowhere in the statute does it say that the BOP has the authority to determine that if an inmate has a medium or high pattern score [the BOP] is not allowed to apply FSA ETCs.” (ECF No. 1-1 at 8). However, Congress was very specific about this in the statute, 18 U.S.C. § 3624(g), titled Prerelease custody or supervised release for risk and needs assessment system participants. Eligible prisoners are defined as “shown through the periodic risk assessments a demonstrated recidivism risk reduction or has maintained a minimum or low recidivism risk, during the prisoner's term of imprisonment.” 18 U.S.C. § 3624(g)(1)(B). Petitioner's PATTERN score has always been HIGH. (ECF No. 1-2 at 7). Petitioner cannot show he meets the statutory definition of eligible to apply.