Case No. 1:23-cv-00070 (TNM)
[…] K.N.'s IEP provides that his least restrictive environment is "specialized instruction outside of the general education setting with a dedicated nurse aide." IEP at 22; see also School MSJ at 18 ("The student's IEP has never proposed placement in a general education classroom."). Third, the officer does not explain how Pierre-Noel met her initial burden of production in front of him. See HOD at 10-11.
In due process hearings involving challenges to a child's IEP, the party bringing the challenge bear the initial burden of production to establish a prima facie case. See D.C. Code § 38-2571.03(6)(A)(i). Here, that was Pierre-Noel. If she meets her burden, then the school "shall hold the burden of persuasion on the appropriateness of the existing [IEP]." Id.; see also W.S. v. District of Columbia, 502 F. Supp. 3d 102, 120-21 (D.D.C. 2020). Given the school's concessions at the motions hearing about an in-person aide, the Court will not delve into whether the parties met these burdens before the hearing officer.