Case No. 1:23-cv-00070 (TNM)
[…] Indeed, the IDEA's exhaustion provision contemplates that a disabled student might sue under both laws seeking similar relief. See 20 U.S.C. § 1415(l) (requiring exhaustion of the IDEA's procedures before a student sues under the ADA "seeking relief that is also available" under the IDEA).
The ADA is illuminating. In a section addressing public transportation, the Act defines "public school transportation" as "transportation by school bus vehicles of schoolchildren, personnel, and equipment to and from a public elementary or secondary school and school-related activities." 42 U.S.C. § 12141(5). Likewise, the ADA defines "designated public transportation" as "transportation (other than public school transportation) by bus, rail, or any other conveyance ... that provides the general public with general or special service ... on a regular and continuing basis." Id. § 12141(2). Both definitions contemplate transportation by a vehicle or mode of transport such as a bus, rail, or other conveyance.
Reading "transportation" in the IDEA similarly "yields sensibly congruent applications across ... [this] other statute[]."