Pierman v. Stryker Corp.
[…] As for the convenience of non-party witnesses, ease of access to evidence, and docket congestion, the Defendant does not even address these factors, and Plaintiff merely provides them lip-service, (see, generally, Doc. No. 20 at 13-14) so the Court finds them to be neutral.

The next factor, familiarity with governing law, weighs slightly against transfer. This case involves only one state law claim. (See Doc. No. 1 ¶¶ 29 - 37.) Given the Court's finding that the choice of law provision of the contract is unenforceable, the Plaintiff's claims under § 925 will be governed by California law. See Cal. Labor Code § 925(b) ("[I]f a provision is rendered void at the request of the employee, ... California law shall govern the dispute."); (Doc. No. 1 ¶¶ 29-37.) While this district and the District of New Jersey are equally familiar with federal law, "this district is more familiar with the state laws underlying the California ... claims.