Pierman v. Stryker Corp.
[…] In other words, "[t]o determine the enforceability of a forum selection clause, a federal court must [first] ask whether a contract existed under state law." Kellerman v. InterIsland Launch, 2015 WL 6620604, *3 (W.D. Wash. 2015); Glob. Power Supply, LLC v. Acoustical Sheetmetal Inc., 2018 WL 3414056, *2 (C.D. Cal. 2018) ("Although federal law governs the interpretation and enforcement of forum selection clauses, state law governs contract formation and the interpretation of an agreement's terms.") (internal quotation marks omitted).

Section 925 provides that "[a]n employer shall not require an employee who primarily resides and works in California, as a condition of employment, to agree to a provision that would do either of the following: (1) [r]equire the employee to adjudicate outside of California a claim arising in California [or] (2) [d]eprive the employee of the substantive protection of California law with respect to a controversy arising in California." Cal. Lab. Code § 925(a). "Any provision of a contract that violates subdivision (a) is voidable by the employee, and if a provision is rendered void at the request of the employee, the matter shall be adjudicated in California and California law shall govern the dispute." Cal. Lab. Code § 925(b). Section § 925 further provides that it "shall apply to a contract entered into, modified, or extended on or after January 1, 2017." Cal. Lab. Code § 925(f).

Here, there is no dispute that Plaintiff is a California citizen who resides and works in San Diego, California.