Pierce v. Emigrant Mortgage Co.
[…] Leeds v. Meltz, 85 F.3d 51, 53 (2d Cir. 1996). Rule 8 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provides that a complaint "shall contain . . . a short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief." Fed.R.Civ.P. 8(a)(2); see also Swierkiewicz v. Sorema N.A., 534 U.S. 506, 512 (2002).

III. DISCUSSION

A. Violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 37-4

The plaintiffs' causes of action are predicated in part on their assertion that the 18% default interest rate contained in their loan agreement violated the protection against usury contained in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 37-4. Section 37-4 provides that "[n]o person and no firm or corporation or agent thereof . . . shall, as guarantor or otherwise, directly or indirectly, loan money to any person and, directly or indirectly, charge, demand, accept or make any agreement to receive therefor interest at a rate greater than twelve per cent per annum." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 37-4. The plaintiffs argue that the default interest rate clearly violated the provisions of this statute.

The defendants make two arguments in response. First, they argue that the loan agreement is excepted from the prohibition in section 37-4 by Conn. Gen.