Pierce v. Emigrant Mortgage Co.
[…] Stat. § 37-4. Section 37-4 provides that "[n]o person and no firm or corporation or agent thereof . . . shall, as guarantor or otherwise, directly or indirectly, loan money to any person and, directly or indirectly, charge, demand, accept or make any agreement to receive therefor interest at a rate greater than twelve per cent per annum." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 37-4. The plaintiffs argue that the default interest rate clearly violated the provisions of this statute.

The defendants make two arguments in response. First, they argue that the loan agreement is excepted from the prohibition in section 37-4 by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 37-9(3), which provides that section 37-4 does not apply to "any bona fide mortgage of real property for a sum in excess of five thousand dollars." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 37-9. Second, they argue that, under Connecticut law, post-default interest rates are not subject to the prohibition of section 37-4.