Pierce v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] of the effective assistance of counsel at his criminal trial and his first habeas trial. By order dated May 8, 2019, the court, Newson , J. , sua sponte dismissed the first count of the third amended petition pursuant to Practice Book § 23-29 (3). Prior to dismissing that count, the court did not provide the petitioner with an opportunity to be heard with respect to the dismissal. The petitioner filed a motion for reconsideration, which the court summarily denied. The petitioner filed a petition for certification to appeal in accordance with General Statutes § 52-470 (g), which the court denied.

General Statutes § 52-470 (g) provides: "No appeal from the judgment rendered in a habeas corpus proceeding brought by or on behalf of a person who has been convicted of a crime in order to obtain such person's release may be taken unless the appellant, within ten days after the case is decided, petitions the judge before whom the case was tried or, if such judge is unavailable, a judge of the Superior Court designated by the Chief Court Administrator, to certify that a question is involved in the decision which ought to be reviewed by the court having jurisdiction and the judge so certifies."

Following a trial on the remaining two counts of the third amended petition, the habeas court issued a memorandum of decision, on January 23, 2020, denying the petition. The petitioner filed a petition for certification to appeal, which the court denied.